Minnesota Drug Testing Law – An Overview
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 181.950, subd. 4 (confirmatory retests); Minn. Stat. § 181.953, subd. 9 (discussing cost of confirmatory retests).
The Minnesota Act is silent about who must pay for the cost of any chemical dependency evaluation, treatment, or rehabilitation following a positive drug or alcohol test. If the employer requires the employee to submit to such evaluation, treatment, or rehabilitation, however, a conservative reading of Minnesota law suggests the employer may be required to pay for it. Minn. Stat. § 181.61 provides that:
It is unlawful for any employer to require any employee or applicant for employment to pay the cost of a medical examination or the cost of furnishing any records required by the employer as a condition of employment, except certificates of attending physicians in connection with the administration of an employee’s pension and disability benefit plan or citizenship papers or birth certificates.
Minn. Stat. § 181.61. Employers who violate this provision are guilty of a misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 181.62. Arguably, requiring the employee to undergo a chemical dependency evaluation or treatment, or to provide written records of completion, may fall under the above provisions.